NOW:53154:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
18°
H 18° L 18°
Partly Cloudy | 3MPH

Sports Wrapups: April 17

April 17, 2012

Franklin boys golf

The Sabers are off to an extremely promising start after winning the first Southeast Conference mini-meet of the season on Monday at Tuckaway.

"These kids know how to compete and are seasoned tournament players," said fifth-year coach Brandon Johnsen. "I stress year after year that the guys must play summer tournament golf. We have a good group of kids that love golf, love to play tournament golf, and are ready to have success. I think that with how much work they are putting into the game, positive results will come."

Top players this year for Franklin include juniors Sean Sanguansap and Alex Simonson and seniors John Trepanier and Nick Cervantes.

The Sabers finished fourth in the Southeast last season and had a major highlight when it won a WIAA regional title.

They opened their season on April 5 when the Sabers defeated Burlington and South Milwaukee in a triangular with a nine-hole score of 169. Cervantes led the way with a 41, while Sanguansap came in with a 42, and Trepanier and Simonson both came in with 43s.

In Monday's mini-meet, Franklin edged Kenosha Tremper, 166-167, for the win in the Southeast mini-meet. Sanguansap came in with a 39 that tied for medalist honors while Trepanier came in with a 40, Cervantes 43 and Simonson and junior Joe Kossow with 44 apiece.

"Under extremely windy conditions the young men had to battle to card scores that would be impressive under good conditions," said Johnsen.

Oak Creek girls track

In a busy week, the Knights opened their outdoor season successfully with a third in the West Allis Hale Mondo Invite on Saturday and a fifth in the Mukwonago M-Club Relays on April 10.

In the Mondo Invite, the Knights scored 79 points for their spot in the 14-school field as Waukesha West won with 104.

Firsts went to Amanda Thiel in the shot put (36 feet, 6 inches) and Alyssa Parker in the high jump (5-2).

Other good places by event included the following: 800 relay, second (1:54.01); 400 relay, second (52.88); 300 low hurdles, Daisha Neal, fifth (51.86); high jump, Sam Fischbach, third (4-10); long jump, Jenny Howski, fifth (15-3); triple jump, Howski, fifth (30-8); discus, Stephanie Kostowicz, fifth (95-10); and shot put, Kostowicz, fifth (31-11).

The Knights scored 62 points in the M-Club Relays as Mukwonago won with 108.

The shot put relay team of Thiel, Kostowicz and Mason Czarnecki won as Thiel had a toss of 37-3¼ to finish second individually. The high jump team of Parker, Fischbach and Christina Gibbons was also victorious as both Parker and Fischbach cleared 5-0 to top the field.

The 400 relay was second (53.88) and Howski led the third-place long jump team with a second-best individual effort of 16-4 while Parker had a leap of 15-4. The triple jump team was also third as Tamya Sims had a third-best individual effort of 32-7.

Oak Creek boys track

The Knights opened their outdoor season on a strong note, taking second in the Mukwonago M-Club Relays with 78 points on April 10 as the host Indians won with 134.

The lone victory went to the 1,600 relay team of Joey Dzierzewski, Scott Vieau, Chase Leonardi and Rey Overland (3:34.02), while seconds went to the distance medley team of Dzierzewski, Vieau, Seth LaBodda and Austin Zajkowski (11:21.97); the 3,200 relay team of LaBodda, Zajkowski, Chris Cieminski and Ben Quentin (8:50.85); and the triple jump crew of Overland, Trae Parker and Alex Hahn.

The 400 team took third with a season's best 47.2 and it included Parker, Colten Brickler, Nick Baumann, and Paul Saari.

"Now that the Easter/spring break has concluded, we can look forward to the last few weeks as we push on and look for continued improvements," said coach Rick Stack.

Franklin girls track

The Sabers were seventh of 14 at the West Allis Hale Mondo Invite on Saturday after taking third in the M-Club Relays on April 10.

In the Mondo meet, the Sabers scored 41 points for their spot as Waukesha West won with 104.

Morgan McCuen won the long jump for Franklin with a leap of 16- 1/2, while also taking second in the 200 dash (27.15).

Other finishes of note included thirds from Atalee Paremski in the 400 (1:05.97); the 1,600 relay team of Nancy Vo, Katelyn Thomas, Montana Mack and Atalee Paremski (4:32.22); and Thomas in the triple jump (33- ¼).

In the M-Club Relays, the Sabers scored 79 points for their spot in the 10-school event.

The long jump of Sarah Talbott, McCuen and Caitria Thiele and triple jump crew of Thomas, Zoe Kupfer and Thiele both earned firsts as Thomas had the best individual triple jump at 33-10 and Talbott the best individual long jump (16-11 1/4 ).

Taking second were the sprint medley relay team of Talbott, Kupfer, Katie Babula and Hannah Timm and the high hurdle relay of Thomas, Kupfer and Nancy Vo.

Earning thirds were the medley relay team of Brianna Flasch, McCuen, Katie Babula and Paremski; the 800 relay crew of McCuen, Talbott, Thiele and Paremski; the 300 low hurdle relay trio of Thomas, Shannon Haley and Jamie Mercado; and the 1,600 relay team of Atalee Paremski, Flasch, Mercado and Haley.

More than half of the team was off for spring break.

On April 20 the Sabers will be participating in the Janesville Parker invite at Monterey Stadium.

Whitnall girls track

Danika Johnson took first in the 800-meter run with 2 minutes, 24.88 seconds in Saturday's West Allis Hale Mondo Invitational.

Johnson also ran with Kim Hurst, Jenny Bahling and Kina Cross to win the 3,200 relay in 10:25.54.

Jenny Lawton was third in the 100 hurdles (17.47 seconds). Taking fifth were Nancy Czerwinski in the 100 dash (14.0) and Hurst in the 800 run (2:37.73). Lawton finished seventh in the 300 hurdles (53.63).

Whitnall scored 36 points for ninth place in the 14-team event.

Whitnall boys track

Luke Rutowski won the high jump with 5 feet, 10 inches at the West Allis Hale Mondo Invitational on Saturday.

Alex Richardson took second in the 1,600-meter run with 4 minutes, 38.69 seconds, while Mitch Olson was fourth in the 800 run at 2:04.97.

Olson also placed sixth in the 400 dash (53.97 seconds) and Trevor Fuller came in sixth in the triple jump (37-1/4) for the Falcons, who tallied 27 points for 10th place.

Franklin boys track

The Sabers were 11th in the West Allis Hale Mondo Invite on Saturday after taking eighth in the M-Club Relays on April 10.

In the Mondo meet, Franklin scored 22 points.

The high point was the third-place finish of the 1,600 relay team of freshman Blong Vang and juniors Takuto Kobayashi, Erik Fedran and Matt Piotter (3:34.96).

Coach John Troy said that there were many personal bests including the sixth from Danny Singh in the 1,600 (4:54.53), another sixth from Ryan Balash, taking the same spot in the 300 intermediate hurdles (45.62) and turning in a personal best in the 110 high hurdles. Levon Myers was also sixth in the shot put (44-10).

"We were pretty depleted this week between spring break and then the ACT test on Saturday," said Troy, "but we still had some really nice performances and some solid efforts."

In the M-Club Relays, the Sabers scored 31 points as the distance medley was third (11:37.12) as was the 1,600 relay (3:37.7).

Myers was third individually in the shot put (45-9).

- Compiled by Steven L. Tietz and John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Advertisement

Advertisement

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries

Advertisement