NOW:53154:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
77°
H 78° L 62°
Partly Cloudy | 12MPH

Sports Wrapups: Sept. 25

Sept. 25, 2012

Franklin girls golf

The Sabers finished fourth in the Southeast Conference Tournament on Sept. 20 at Evergreen Golf Club, missing out on third by only five strokes.

Franklin was led by Kaitlin Bowe, who carded the ninth-lowest score in the tournament while Megan Hessil, Alyssa Darst, Kristin Bowe, and Taylor Scot, who carded her career low 18-hole score, also helped out.

The team finished the regular season with a 3-4 dual record, good for fourth place in the conference.

"While I would have liked to have beaten a couple of the teams that we lost to, and knowing that we had the talent to do just that, we were the only team in the conference who played three freshmen, one sophomore and only one junior at the varsity level," coach James Doucette said.

The Sabers took part in the WIAA regional meet at Johnson Park on Wednesday, with qualifiers advancing to sectional play at Wanaki Golf Course in Menomonee Falls on Oct. 2.

Whitnall swimming, diving

Behind strong balance, the Falcons finished second with 304 points in the Woodland Conference Relays on Sept. 19 at Greenfield.

They trailed only Shorewood with 324 points in the 13-team event. Whitnall led until the 10th event, when the Greyhounds took the lead by two points.

The diving unit of Rachel Stave, Colleen Barnstable and Brianna Tabot won with 324.35 points, outscoring second-place Cudahy by 89 points.

The other winning team was the 100 medley unit of Rachel Boushon, Abby Chiesa, Lizzie Streim and Stave in 1 minute, 3.16 seconds.

Taking second were Jill Kolasinski, Sarah Arteaga, Maddie Vokovitch and Leah Windt in the 200 medley (2:00.08); Windt, Rebecca Wigington, Leah Jenk and Arteaga in the 800 freestyle (8:51.46); and Chiesa, Arteaga, Boushon and Vokovitch in the 300 breast stroke (3:43.99).

Also making the podium were Lauren Zurowski and Mary Sullivan as the Falcons took five thirds and one fourth.

Whitnall girls volleyball

The Falcons blanked Cudahy, 25-12, 25-17, 25-23, on Sept. 20 to improve to 4-1 in Woodland Conference duals.

Ashley Markowiak collected 11 kills and five blocks, while Kim Ertl tallied 29 assists and Amanda Rosenwald 17 digs.

Whitnall also defeated Oak Creek, 21-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-19, in a nonconference dual on Sept. 19 behind 14 kills from Markowiak, 25 assists by Ertl, three aces from Candace Pollock and 14 digs apiece by Rosenwald and Rachael Jaszczenski.

Greendale girls volleyball

The Panthers improved to 4-1 in Woodland Conference dual meets with a thrilling 20-25, 25-17, 23-25, 25-23, 15-13 triumph over New Berlin Eisenhower on Sept. 18.

Shawn Hotson led Greendale with 26 kills, while Lauren Litzau totaled 10 aces and 32 assists, Alyssa Docter four blocks and Olivia Surita 35 digs.

The Panthers also captured second place in the Waupun Tournament on Sept. 15 with a 4-1 dual mark.

Oak Creek girls volleyball

In a busy week, the Knights beat Southeast Conference opponent Racine Case in three games and fell to area nonconference opponent Whitnall in four, before earning fourth in the seven-school Racine Park Invite on Saturday.

In the win over Case, Sara Januszewski had seven kills and two blocks while Alayna Quinn had 17 assists and nine digs. Aliina Klatt came up with four aces and Emily Ross two blocks.

Against Whitnall, Ross had 10 kills and four blocks while Klatt had three aces, Quinn 28 assists and Rachel Bragstad 21 digs.

Quincey Anderson had a big tournament down at Park with 23 kills while Januszewski had 11 1/2 blocks and 36 digs, Klatt 13 aces and Lindsay Kalski 49 assists.

Greendale girls swimming

A pair of teams earned fourth places as the Panthers tallied 148 points for sixth place in the Woodland Conference Relays on Sept. 19.

Taking fourth were Caroline Rowe, Carolyn Jungers, Kate Jungers and Megan Elliot in the 400 medley with 4 minutes, 40.96 seconds and Kate Jungers, Rowe, Grace Irwin and Carolyn Jungers in the 300 breast stroke (3:55.93).

Claiming sixth were Eva Knezic, Lauren Debelak, Lizzy Pekar and Abby Vey in the 200 freestyle (1:59.25); both Jungers, Elliot and Rowe in the 400 individual medley (4:48.99) and both Jungers, Rowe and Tess Knezic in the 300 butterfly (3:24.14).

Whitnall girls tennis

With 6-1 scores, the Falcons downed both South Milwaukee on Sept. 19 and Brown Deer on Sept. 17.

Winning in both matches were Lizzy Menden at second singles, Claudia Cammack at third singles, Sonia Garcia at fourth singles, Krista Stribling and Ann Marie Bay at first doubles, Kari Stollenwerk and Emily Lepkowski at second doubles and Hannah Cammack and Carly Wagner at third doubles.

Whitnall then lost a 5-2 dual to Greendale on Sept. 20 as Menden and Garcia won their matches.

Franklin girls volleyball

The Sabers defeated Milwaukee Hamilton, 25-12,25-20, 25-13, 15-10, in a nonconference match on Monday.

Caitlyn Koska and Rachel Pelletier had seven kills apiece while Jordyn Dutkiewicz had eight aces, 24 assists and three digs while Katie Barbuda, Megan Carr, and Koska, also had three digs apiece.

Greendale girls tennis

First singles player Sasha Nuhn and the first doubles team of Hannah Marquardt and Gabby Weber won their matches as the Panthers downed Whitnall, 5-2, in a Woodland Conference crossover meet on Sept. 20.

Greendale was blanked, 7-0, by powerful Brookfield Central on Sept. 19 and dropped a 4-3 dual decision to New Berlin Eisenhower on Sept. 17.

Greendale boys volleyball

The Panthers lost Woodland Conference meets to Wauwatosa West on Monday and Shorewood on Sept. 19.

Greendale dropped a 20-25, 26-24, 26-24, 22-25, 15-13 match to the Trojans despite 18 kills each from Jordan Hoppe and Joe Grabowski, 48 assists by Jake Kurczewski, 11 blocks from Matt Rehberg, 16 digs by Justin Povlick and four aces from Povlick, Grabowski and Hoppe.

The Panthers fell to Shorewood, 25-15, 25-22, 25-18, as Hoppe and Grabowski each totaled five kills, Hoppe and Liam Duffy two blocks, Hoppe a pair of aces, Povlick six digs and Kurczewski 13 assists.

On Saturday, Greendale participated in the Hartland Arrowhead Invitational, making the quarterfinals and losing to Germantown.

Oak Creek boys cross country

Austin Zajkowski finished seventh individually to lead the Knights to a 10th-place team finish with 274 points in the 16-school Muskego Warrior Invitational at Lake Denoon on Saturday.

Zajkowski was clocked in 16:41 on the rolling 5,000-meter course for his spot while Brookfield Central's Carl Hirsch won with a time of 15:43.

Supporting Zajkowski was Jake Schmidt in 48th (17:47), Evan Siira in 61st (18:07), Sean LaBodda in 77th (18:23), Noah Gill in 81st (18:26), Chris Cieminski in 86th (18:37) and Collin Doome in 96th (19:00).

Oak Creek girls cross country

Sophomore Shannon Dugan continued her run of steady performances as she took a strong eighth individually to lead the Knights to an eighth-place team performance with 221 points in the 17-school Muskego Warrior Invitational at Lake Denoon on Saturday.

Dugan was timed in 15:30 on the 4,000-meter course as Brookfield Central's Elizabeth Flatley won in 14:36.

Hollie Poehler helped out Dugan in 38th place with a 16:27 effort. Other scoring runners included Grace Goldensoph in 56th (16:53), Emma Sims in 59th (16:58) and Katya Wick in 60th (16:59).

Also running were Mikayla Fox in 92nd (17:50) and Taylor Clementz in 95th (18:05).

Greendale girls cross country

Chelsey Heiden finished seventh in 15 minutes, 25 seconds in the Muskego Invitational at Lake Denoon on Saturday.

Sabrina Wolf took 71st (17:10), Megan Steiner 73rd (17:17), Hannah Polenske 91st (17:44), Maggie Neff 93rd (17:56), Natalie Burton 97th (18:10) and Amanda Moehle 104th (18:32) for the Panthers, who placed 13th with 335 points in the 17-team field.

Greendale boys cross country

The Panthers tallied 370 points for 15th in the Muskego Invitational at Lake Denoon on Saturday.

Hail Kazik led the way in 57th place with 17 minutes, 57 seconds, followed by Joey Unrein 68th (18:14), Bobby Lutz 73rd (18:16), Nico Gomez 80th (18:26), Ben Smalley 92nd (18:46), Austin Weber 94th (18:48) and Dan Stoekl 98th (19:08).

Head coach Corey Binnebose said between the girls and boys teams, 21 of the 32 runners set personal-best times.

Whitnall boys soccer

Goaltender Max Schwarz made four saves to help the Falcons down Brown Deer, 4-1, in a Woodland Conference game on Sept. 17.

The Falcons then lost to Pewaukee, 6-0, on Sept. 19.

Greendale boys soccer

The Panthers lost a 6-0 Woodland Conference game to Pius XI on Sept. 19.

Whitnall cross country

The Falcon girls tallied 667 points for 26th place in the large Midwest Invitational at Janesville on Saturday.

Jasmine Van Tine took 108th place in 16 minutes, 38 seconds, while Kim Hurst was 117th (16:43), Alyssa Woo 136th (16:55), Jennifer Bahling 149th (17:03), Lauren Lent 157th (17:08) and Mika Topitzes 215th (18:24).

The boys were 37th with 1,022 points as Alex Richardson ran 156th (18:01), Seth Nowak 196th (18:32), Austin Hurst 222nd (18:54), Shane Murphy 223rd (18:55), Paul Howard 225th (19:04), Tyler Nape 233rd (19:21) and Blake Stencil 249th (20:09).

Franklin boys cross country

The Sabers ran with an incomplete team at the Muskego Warrior Invite at Lake Denoon on Saturday as Nikolai Grabowski was 27th in the 118-runner field in 17:25 while Sam Harmeyer was 71st (18:13).

Oak Creek boys soccer

The Knights defeated Racine Park, 4-1, in a Southeast Conference game on Sept. 18, before falling 1-0 to Oregon in the Pewaukee Pirate Cup on Friday.

In the win over Park, Ricky Lozano had two goals and an assist while Matt Hargreaves had a goal and two assists. Dylan Johnson also found the back of the net for the Knights (9-3-1 overall).

GF/WHI boys volleyball

The Raptors lost a 25-12, 25-20, 25-14 dual to Pius XI on Sept. 19.

Skylar Czaplewski tallied six kills, Kurt Storvik 14 assists and Kyle Hanneken six digs for Greenfield/Whitnall.

Franklin boys soccer

The 6-8-1 Sabers dropped two tough decisions last week, falling to Southeast Conference foe Kenosha Tremper, 3-0, on Sept. 18, and then getting overpowered by area nonconference opponent South Milwaukee, 4-2, on Sept. 20.

In the loss to South Milwaukee, Joe Polka gave the Sabers a quick 1-0 lead with help from James Yang, but then the Rockets scored four unanswered goals before Bryce McGuire scored late with help from Josh Martens.

Franklin boys volleyball

The Sabers dropped a 25-19, 25-19, 22-25, 25-14 decision to Southeast rival Kenosha Tremper on Sept. 20.

The Sabers, which got 22 assists from junior setter Zach Bertram, will be at the Waukesha West Invitational on Saturday.

- Compiled by Steven L. Tietz and John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Advertisement

Advertisement

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries

Advertisement