NOW:53154:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
52°
H 52° L 50°
Partly Cloudy | 8MPH

Saber girls second, Knights third in Racine track invite

Franklin to host co-ed invite on Saturday

April 3, 2012

Nearing the end of the indoor season and heading into the outdoor campaign with a full head of steam, the Franklin and Oak Creek girls track teams are proving to be formidable squads as both turned in strong efforts in the Racine Invitational on Saturday.

The Sabers, behind wins from Sarah Talbott in the long jump and from the 3,200-meter relay team, was second with 66½ points, while the Knights got wins from Alyssa Parker in the high jump and Shannon Dugan in the 1,600 meters en route to a third-place showing of 60½ points.

Racine Case won the 14-school event with 83.

"The biggest thing that stands out for our staff is the quality depth that we are building," said Franklin coach Jack Hervert. "To be able to compete as well as we did over the course of the three meets is very conducive toward having success in the meets that will really matter when May comes around."

One more indoor meet

The Sabers will have one more trip inside yet to take care of when they host their own 13-team invite at UW-Parkside, starting at 10 a.m. April 7. It will be a co-ed event with the boys hosting their own 16-school event at the same time. The Oak Creek boys will also take part in this meet.

In pacing Franklin's efforts in Racine on Saturday, Talbott led the way with a 16 foot, 10¾ inch effort in the long jump, which was good for a win by close to 6 inches.

The 3,200 relay won by over two seconds in 10:23.99 and consisted of Melanie Hansen, Monica Sweet, Atalee Paremski and Katie Carlino.

The pole vault was also a big event for the Sabers as Olivia Lampone was second (9-0) and Hannah Timm third (also 9-0).

In the 55-meter hurdles, Zoe Kupfer was third (9.67) and teammate Amanda Diedrich was right behind in fourth (9.77).

Other places by event for the Sabers: 55 dash, Talbott, fifth (7.79); 400, Sweet, fifth (1:06.22) and Thomas, seventh (1:06.6); 800, Carlino, fifth (2:38.36); 1,600 relay, Katelyn Thomas, Katelyn Salzburger, Sweet and Timm, fourth (4:32.67); long jump, Melissa Kirchoff, seventh (15-11 ¼); and 800 relay, Talbott, Kirchoff, Lampone and Kupfer, eighth (1:57.32).

Freshman comes on strong

For Oak Creek, freshman Dugan won the 1,600 by more than four seconds in 5:42.36 while junior Parker moved her way up the state honor roll with a fine clearance of 5-4 in the high jump, an impressive 4 inches better than second. Teammate and senior Sam Fischbach was fifth (4-10).

The shot put was a solid event for the Knights as sophomore Stephanie Kostowicz was fourth (33-8 ½) and senior Amanda Thiel was fifth (33-8).

The 800 relay team of juniors Sarah Finn, Cassandra Grant and Daisha Neal and sophomore Jenny Howski was third (1:54.51) as was sophomore Tamya Sims in the 400 (1:05.33) and the 3,200 relay team of junior Taylor Clementz, Dugan, senior Megan Gray and sophomore Grace Goldensoph (10:36.68).

Other good finishes by event for the Knights: 55 dash, sophomore Jaelen Wylie, fourth (7.67); and pole vault, junior Angela Fleischman, fifth (8-0).

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Advertisement

Advertisement

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries

Advertisement